Data Protection

Data Protection Policy

The protection of your data is very important to us. Accordingly, we would like to inform you in this document of the nature, extent and purpose of the collection and use of your data when you visit our website.

In doing so, we are complying with the statutory data protection provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz or "BDSG") and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz or "TMG"). We endeavor to apply technical and organizational measures when using your data so that third parties cannot gain access to it.

You can view our data protection policy at any time on our website under the heading "Data Protection" and store or print this document using your internet browser. In addition, you can also download and store our data protection policy as a PDF document:

1. Data transmission over the Internet

We expressly point out that the transmission of data over the Internet (e.g. in the course of communications by email) may be subject to breaches of security and cannot be protected completely from access by third parties. Sending. You should therefore encrypt important or confidential information in the course of communication over the Internet or send the information to us by post.

2. Data Controller

The Data Controller responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data under the Federal Data Protection Act is:

WAGNER Rechtsanwälte Webvocat Partnerschaft
Grossherzog-Friedrich-Str. 40D-66111 Saarbrücken-Germany
Phone: +49 (0) 681-95 82 82-0
Fax: +49 (0) 681-95 82 82-10
Email: datenschutz[at]webvocat.de  

3. Collection, processing and use of your personal data

Personal data is individual data concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable person (the data subject). This data includes for instance your first name, last name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address as well as IP address.

We collect, process and use your personal data exclusively in accordance with the statutory data protection provisions or your consent and only for the purposes of dealing with your specific inquiry and mandate. Your data will not be passed on to third parties unless this is necessary to deal with your inquiry or mandate, for billing purposes or where you have given your prior consent.

Your data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which it has been stored has ceased or whenever you request its deletion, unless statutory obligations require further storage.

All service providers and employees engaged by us are subject to the obligation to maintain data secrecy and comply with statutory data protection provisions.

4. Access data (server log files)

When accessing our website, information concerning your visit to our site will be collected and recorded in server log files (log files) that are stored on the server. The recorded data includes the date and time of visit, the name of the page viewed, the volume of data and files called up, a report on successful access, the IP address, the referrer URL, the browser type, the browser version, the user's operating system and the provider. This data is anonymized and not amalgamated with any other data, so that consequently it is not associated with any identified or identifiable person. This anonymized data is evaluated by us exclusively for statistical purposes to make our website user-friendly.

However, in the event of concrete suspicion of unlawful use of our website, we reserve the right to examine these log files more closely.

5. Cookies

On our website, we use cookies to make visits to our website more interesting and to allow for the use of certain functions. These "cookies" are small text files that can be placed on your access device (PC, laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) and store related information on your device to collate statistical data concerning your use of our website and analyze the data for the purposes of improving our website. It is also possible to visit our website without using cookies. You have the option to prevent the storage of cookies on your device using appropriate browser settings, although this may limit the functionality of our website.

On our website, we use session cookies that are automatically deleted from your device at the end of your browser session. In addition, we use temporary or persistent cookies that remain on your device for longer or permanently and that enable us to recognize you on your next visit and make available to you all the functions of our website. After expiry of the set time period, these cookies will be deleted from your device automatically.

6. Piwik analytics service

This website uses Piwik, an open source software application for statistical analysis of visitor access. In this application, Piwik uses cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your access device (PC, laptop, tablet, smartphone) and that enable us to analyze the use of the website.

For this purpose, the information produced by the cookie (including your truncated IP address) is transferred to the server hosted on our website and stored for the purposes of usage analysis. The server is located in Germany. Your IP address will be anonymized immediately after being processed and before storage. 1 byte of your IP address will be masked, amounting to the last three digits.

The information produced by the cookie concerning your use of our website will not be passed on to third parties. You can prevent the use of cookies by configuring the appropriate settings in your browser. In this case, it is possible that you will not be able to use all the functions of this website.

If you do not agree to the storage and evaluation of the data from your visit, you can object to its storage and use by a clicking the checkbox below at any time. An opt-out cookie will then be placed on your browser with the consequence that Piwik will not collect any session data.  Caution: If you delete your cookies, the opt-out cookies will also be deleted and you will have to object once more.

Objection

You can decide here whether a unique web analysis cookie may be placed on your browser to enable the operator of the website to record and analyze various statistical data.

If you would like to decide against that, click the following link to place the Piwik deactivation cookie in your browser.

Currently, your visit to this website is being recorded by Piwik web analysis. Please click here to stop your visit being recorded.



7. Contact for inquiries

On our website, you have the option of contacting us e.g. using the contact form, the online application for receivables management and the callback form for receivables management. These require you to input your personal data (e.g. name, email address, address and telephone number). We will collect, process and use your data exclusively for the purpose of processing your inquiry. Your data will not be passed on to third parties.

8. Newsletter

On our website, we offer you a newsletter in which we inform you of legislative changes. You can subscribe to the newsletter by entering your email address and your name in our registration form on the website so that we can check the accuracy of your data. Your email address will be activated for the dispatch of our newsletter by means of an opt-in procedure, whereby after registration you will receive from us a confirmation email in which you must click on a link contained therein so as to register your address effectively. We will collect, process and use your data exclusively for the dispatch of newsletters and we will delete the data immediately if you unsubscribe from our newsletter. Your data will not be passed on to third parties.


If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you can cancel your subscription by using the unsubscribe function in the confirmation email or the unsubscribe form on our website or the link in the newsletter or by informing us otherwise.

9. Social Plugins

For the purposes of providing information on a large scale, we have accounts on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Xing, Google+ and YouTube. We hereby declare that we do NOT use any social plugins from these networks. On our website, we refer exclusively by means of a link to our respective accounts. You will therefore only be forwarded to our accounts on the websites of the individual networks. Consequently, on visiting our website none of your data will be transferred to the servers of these networks. Only once you have linked to the sites of the networks will your data be forwarded to their servers.

You will find further information concerning the data protection provisions of these networks here:

- Facebook: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave,
  Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

- Google+: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway,
 Mountain View, CA 94043, USA:
http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

- Twitter: Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600,
  San Francisco, CA 94107, USA:
https://twitter.com/privacy

- YouTube: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway,
 Mountain View, CA 94043, USA:
http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

- Xing: Xing AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32,   20354 Hamburg, Deutschland: www.xing.com/app/share

10. Integration of services from third parties

To extend our service offering for you we have included content on our website concerning third parties, e.g. map images from Google Maps and an RSS feed. By using these services your IP address is transmitted to the relevant service provider. We have no influence on whether the offerer of these services will use your IP address for other purposes. Where we learn of other uses we will inform you of them.

11. Right to information and right of withdrawal

You have the right to request information concerning your stored data at any time free of charge. In addition, you have the right to have inaccurate data and to corrected, provided this does not contravene any obligation to retain this data. For this purpose please contact our external data protection experts, netvocat GbR, Grossherzog-Friedrich-Straße 40, 66111 Saarbrücken, Germany. Tel.: +49 (0) 681 93877277, Fax: +49 (0) 681 93877278, E-Mail: info(at)netvocat.de, www.netvocat.de.

In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and to block and delete your personal data, provided this does not contravene any obligation to retain it.

 

 



Please note the relocation of our firm and our contact details:

WAGNER Rechtsanwälte webvocat® netvocat®
Großherzog-Friedrich-Str. 40
66111 Saarbrücken
Germany

Fon: +49 (0) 681-95 82 82-0
Fax: +49 (0) 681-95 82 82-10
E-mail: wagner(at)webvocat.de
VAT - No.: DE 265452894